Monday, June 28, 2010

Weekend Recap - Charlotte, NC

Happy Monday my friends! How are you?  I've missed you over the weekend!  So what did you do this past weekend? Anything fun or exciting? We had a great time on our trip to Charlotte but realized quickly that there wasn't a lot to do in that area and surrounding areas.  Either that or we just couldn't find it - LOL  We didn't really spend a lot of time in Charlotte so I'm sure that's where all of the action was.  We were actually there to look for housing and at neighborhoods in the event that we are relocated there in the Fall.  We looked at the area of Huntersville, which is outside of Charlotte, and it was where we decided we really want to be if we do move there.  But, between you and I, I don't really think that's going to happen and if it doesn't, I'm okay with it.  We won't know for a few more weeks anyway so for now we will stay status quo and keep on paying down our bills and getting ready for the upcoming 3 day weekend and playing on the lake with our jet ski an hanging out with our good friends. :o) 

Here are just a few pictures that I took over the weekend - hope you enjoy them. 

On the plane - can you tell how tired we were:
Welcome to Charlotte:
Statute outside the airport:
Beautiful Crepe Myrtles that we miss terribly:
HUGE Shrubs - and they were EVERYWHERE
Had to take a picture of this dude - he was dancing on the side of the hwy advertising their restaurant - LOL
One of the houses we were looking at: - btw - this house was only like 219k - CHEAP and HUGE which is what the South is known for in a lot of areas - much better housing market for sure!

It was definitely beautiful there and made us realize how much we really really miss the South and "home".  We would both like to get back to the South to be closer to our families and hope that by the time our kids graduate high school in the next 3 years that we will be able to do so.   Anyway, I can't wait to catch back up with all of your blogs and see what you were up to over the weekend.  Oh... and I only came out of the weekend with a gain of 1 lb. total.  YAY!  I was SO happy - especially since we did nothing but eat tons - and by tons - I mean TONS of junk food and beer over the weekend while we were away playing.  So I am quite ecstatic to say the least. YAY! :o)

Well, as usual, I am running SOOOO FAR behind this morning since I didn't have time to post this in advance, so I better get my butt moving.  HA!  I hope that you all have a wonderful day and look forward to catching up with you!  Have a great day my lovies! :o)

Lots of love and hugs,


  1. Wow sister!! I glad that you had a good weekend... The house is beautiful!! But seriously why do you need that big house if it is just goin to be you and Steven? O' Wait never mind, You want that big house to play hide'n'seek!! LOL.. Your biggest fan!!

  2. Beautiful house- so glad you had a fun and safe trip!

  3. i think that these pictures are awesome. I want to drive down there just to see the guy on the side of the road.

  4. looks like a wonderful time;) the house was awesome! Makes me want to return to the south as well ;) hugs

  5. Looks like a great time!
    I love this house so cozy!
    You both look goreous in this pic!
    Big hugs, my friend!
    Lots of love,
    ~B xx

  6. Oh, those pictures are just beautiful. I've never lived anywhere near NC and you made me yearn for it! Glad you had a great time!

  7. What wonderful pictures - so glad you had a fun time!! Hope you are all rested up now. :)


Sweet Love From My Friends